We Dance To Tell The Tale

MStar Taiwan: A bit info and tips


Since 2 days ago member of the group or crew interested and trying to install MStar Taiwan, but there’s a bit few minor problems caused by things that I should probably mention before but I forgot to @@

So here a bit info and tips about it;

.             .             .             .             .

1. Main Server Option

For our group members and crew who wanted to join to play, don’t forget to pick the 1st server to play.
Which one? Its one on the below, you can see it on the screenshot below


You can find all the members that already played in there, also UT crew :)
When you change server, you would have to create a new character to play.
We don’t want another member get lost in the wrong server (for the second time, *pats pats Ryuichi* xD)

2. Portable Client

In the crew and group, theres a lot of amount of people who played in cyber cafe with its deep freeze program, where whenever you restart the computer, any programs installed without the authorization of the administrator will be deleted. While MStar Thailand client can be packed in rar, extract it anywhere and then you can play, MStar Taiwan can’t. Since it is integrated with the Garena Messenger, when you move the client and messenger, you would still have to install it and then patch it whenever you move the client to another computer, since the messenger would read that the client is new and not yet been patched. This kinda bring distressed since it would take quite a while to patch it, and would be a hastle when everytime you wanna play you have to wait for a long time for the patching complete.

So, here’s a tips how to solve that;
– Install and patch the MStar Taiwan client and Garena Messenger on a computer

– Keep a copy of the freshly patched client (up to date) on your external harddisk or flashdisk as rar file
– Keep also the installer on your external harddisk or flashdisk
– Install the client and messenger on another computer
– Update the Garena Messenger (must be up to date)
– Extract the freshly patched client rar file on that another computer replacing the one that has just been installed
– Voila! Have fun playing :D

Thanks Granxy for the tips ^o^
So far Natshuko is also alredy given another way to solve this, you can check it here. Thanks a bunch Koko! *O*

3. Installing Client & Messenger

This is kinda basic, but still essential. For you who wanting to try to play and have no idea where to start, here we go;

3.1. Go to Garena Taiwan website, and download the installer downloader.
It’s the one with the green arrow :). And here’s the website link; http://mstar.garena.tw/man/download/download1.php

If you look at the screenshot above, the links circled red is the link to download the installer file downloader; it’s about 2,5 Mb and when you run it, you will the installer file.
While the link circled blue is the link to download the installer file with the size of about 2,5GB.
And those links circled purple are the patches to patch manually.
Tts a simple process since Garena gives us a great way to install without hustle in just a click away :D
But you can choose to pause the download. Or after downloading the installer stop the installing process, move the installer and install it elsewhere.
With the client you will also installed Garena Messenger, which you need to launch the client or do autopatch.

3.2. Registering a Garena user Id
Go to Garena website http://www.garena.com/ and just register, it’s a simple process.
You can login right away after you finished registering, and whatever Garena region you were registering your ID it won’t make a difference, since all IDs are global.

3.3. Loging In
Just login to Garena Messenger, change the language and also change the regional setting to Taiwan for MStar Taiwan launcher to show, and have fun playing :D
On how to just see the screenshot below:

.             .             .             .             .

I hope that would help :D
Oh right, we’re planning to make a clan on Garena Messenger for the group also,
for use to chat or discuss about things easier, it’s still on process, we’ll let you updated
So for now, Have fun! ^^

PS: Big thanks to Granxy for the helps about MStar Taiwan and also the screenshot of Garena Messenger *O*
Thx to Leo Ang for the download links screenshot
edited for download links info and portable client tips

2 responses

  1. Zamfir Miruna

    you saved my life thank you so much!! gonna go play now! * .*

    September 14, 2012 at 9:18 AM

    • chatfly

      haha you’re very welcome Zamfir :D
      have fun playing there, and if you’re online please do add me my IGN is chatfly ^^

      September 17, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s